Carpenter is the first citation to corpus linguistics in the US Supreme Court, but I have a feeling we will see another appearance soon, perhaps in Rimini S
[…] But Mr. Tran was not the only person in danger. Two young girls and their mother were asleep upstairs. Several others were playing cards in the basement. And one man was standing in the carport, enjoying the crisp morning air and a cigarette.
Rasabout was convicted of 12 counts of "unlawful discharge of a firearm." But is each shot a separate "discharge"? Or should the 12 shots together be considered one "discharge"? For more insight on those questions, read below the fold.
This is a matter of statutory construction, but the relevant statute, Utah Code section 76-10-508, does not address these questions expressly. The relevant focus of the Court's inquiry is legislative intent, but what did the Utah Legislature intend when it criminalized the "discharge of any kind of dangerous weapon or firearm ... from an automobile ... within 600 feet of ... a house, dwelling, or any other building"?
The Utah Supreme Court held "each discrete shot" is one "discharge." The majority opinion came to that conclusion via conventional textual analysis, including consideration of the dictionary definition of "discharge."